←Back to overview
Crime · Langley Mill

Reported crime in the parish of Aldercar and Langley Mill

823 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 142 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Aldercar and Langley Mill, which includes Langley Mill. There are no separate figures for Langley Mill. What each figure covers

Total incidents
823
Rate / 1,000
142
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences30437%
Anti social behaviour12615%
Shoplifting8911%
Criminal damage and arson8711%
Other theft597%
Public order547%
Vehicle crime253%
Burglary253%
Other crime172%
Drugs152%
Robbery101%
Possession of weapons71%
Theft from the person30%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences242028311927193626242426304
Anti social behaviour101012851310611111911126
Shoplifting315866317211611189
Criminal damage and arson9686724712810887
Other theft297232103376559
Public order25453513910754
Vehicle crime2123112542225
Burglary4222232313125
Other crime24112221217
Drugs1124312115
Robbery12222110
Possession of weapons11111117
Theft from the person1113
Bicycle theft112
Total587377644857737079699065823
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Langley Mill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,806.