Village · Warwickshire

Long Compton

Population 873 · Postcode CV36 · West Midlands, England

Population: Parish of Long Compton, Census 2021 · What each figure covers

There is 1 other place called Long Compton. This page is Long Compton, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire. Looking for a different Long Compton?
  • Long Compton
    Ranton parish, Stafford, Staffordshire · 100 km away
    ViewCompare

Where the figures come from

  • Long Compton parish
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses are for this whole area.
  • Long Compton
    The place itself: its built-up area, as mapped by ONS.
  • Centre of Long Compton
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£465,000Median · 9 sales in 12 months▲+66% well above national averageLong Compton parishView sales →
Crime25 / 1,00056 incidents in 12 months▲-73% well below national averageLong Compton parishView breakdown →
Broadband79.3 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▼-52% well below national averageLong Compton parishView coverage →
Schools3 schools2 primary, 1 other · latest Ofsted resultsLong Compton parish and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene100% top-rated9 of 9 businesses rated 5-star▲+28% notably above national averageLong Compton parishView ratings →
Flood riskVery lowNethercote Brook · 272m from the centreCentre of Long ComptonView assessment →
Businesses49Top: Professional services, Real estate, Admin & support▼-33% well below national averageLong Compton parishView directory →
Planning153Within 5 km, 12 months · 3 in last 30 days · 21 pending · 124 approved · Stratford on Avon councilWithin 5 km of Long ComptonView applications →
TransportMoreton-in-Marsh8.1 km awayNearest to Long ComptonLive departures →
Explore around Long Compton