←Back to overview
Crime · Longridge

Reported crime in Longridge

643 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 74 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
643
Rate / 1,000
74
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences24839%
Anti social behaviour15825%
Criminal damage and arson518%
Other theft457%
Shoplifting366%
Public order254%
Other crime244%
Burglary203%
Vehicle crime183%
Drugs91%
Bicycle theft51%
Possession of weapons30%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences211418182922231828232014248
Anti social behaviour2123192015172078314158
Criminal damage and arson38924113765251
Other theft5346842524245
Shoplifting672421562136
Public order2131113322625
Other crime31111441411224
Burglary1622211121120
Vehicle crime422122111218
Drugs1114119
Bicycle theft11125
Possession of weapons1113
Robbery11
Total676063566551564066443837643
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Longridge, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,721.