←Back to overview
Crime · Lower Somercotes

Reported crime in the parish of Somercotes

892 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 144 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Somercotes, which includes Lower Somercotes. There are no separate figures for Lower Somercotes. What each figure covers

Total incidents
892
Rate / 1,000
144
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences37942%
Anti social behaviour13115%
Shoplifting8510%
Criminal damage and arson708%
Public order637%
Other theft394%
Burglary263%
Vehicle crime253%
Drugs253%
Other crime253%
Possession of weapons121%
Robbery71%
Theft from the person30%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences202832273733483423254032379
Anti social behaviour87874981820141612131
Shoplifting8510156885247785
Criminal damage and arson8634731654131070
Public order675127813351563
Other theft32245453333239
Burglary233242315126
Vehicle crime2232233121425
Drugs211262132525
Other crime141732132125
Possession of weapons1212121212
Robbery111137
Theft from the person1113
Bicycle theft112
Total626174678273987563628491892
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Lower Somercotes, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,206.