←Back to overview
Crime · Lunt

Reported crime in the parish of Sefton

268 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 100 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Sefton, which includes Lunt. There are no separate figures for Lunt. What each figure covers

Total incidents
268
Rate / 1,000
100
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11141%
Public order2710%
Criminal damage and arson2710%
Other theft2610%
Drugs249%
Anti social behaviour218%
Shoplifting124%
Other crime73%
Burglary52%
Bicycle theft31%
Possession of weapons21%
Vehicle crime21%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences101211577109812911111
Public order2133341332227
Criminal damage and arson4411223322327
Other theft61311333526
Drugs4214233112124
Anti social behaviour221112713121
Shoplifting521111112
Other crime11111117
Burglary1135
Bicycle theft1113
Possession of weapons112
Vehicle crime22
Robbery11
Total272424152018201927242327268
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Lunt, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,668.