←Back to overview
Crime · Maghereagh

Reported crime in the ward of Binnian

437 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 43 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Binnian, which includes Maghereagh. There are no separate figures for Maghereagh. What each figure covers

Total incidents
437
Rate / 1,000
43
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour17239%
Violence and sexual offences11526%
Criminal damage and arson399%
Other theft307%
Shoplifting276%
Drugs174%
Other crime164%
Burglary72%
Vehicle crime51%
Possession of weapons41%
Public order20%
Robbery10%
Theft from the person10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Anti social behaviour21135129117212991817172
Violence and sexual offences15875913121111798115
Criminal damage and arson5441222105439
Other theft12522321511530
Shoplifting412121834127
Drugs1131113113117
Other crime13222122116
Burglary121217
Vehicle crime21115
Possession of weapons11114
Public order112
Robbery11
Theft from the person11
Bicycle theft11
Total523528272731274753333938437
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Maghereagh, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,170.