Hamlet · Cambridgeshire

Midsummer Common

Postcode CB4 · East of England, England

Where the figures come from

  • Around Midsummer Common
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses come from the postcodes in this square.
  • Centre of Midsummer Common
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£493,750Median · 268 sales in 12 months▲+76% well above national averageCentral Midsummer CommonView sales →
Crime142 / 1,0008,640 incidents in 12 months▼+50% well above national averageCentral Midsummer CommonView breakdown →
Broadband185.4 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▲+11% above national averageCentral Midsummer CommonView coverage →
Schools12 schools5 other, 4 primary, 2 secondary, 1 nursery · latest Ofsted resultsCentral Midsummer Common and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene74% top-rated367 of 493 businesses rated 5-star▼-6% below national averageCentral Midsummer CommonView ratings →
Flood riskJesus DitchNearest riverCentre of Midsummer CommonView assessment →
Businesses2,440Top: Professional services, Tech & media, Real estate▲+2798% well above national averageCentral Midsummer CommonView directory →
Planning2,988Within 5 km, 12 months · 186 in last 30 days · 542 pending · 2194 approved · Cambridge councilWithin 5 km of Midsummer CommonView applications →
TransportCambridge2 km awayNearest to Midsummer CommonLive departures →
Explore around Midsummer Common