←Back to overview
Crime · Modest Corner

Reported crime in the parish of Southborough

607 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 51 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Southborough, which includes Modest Corner. There are no separate figures for Modest Corner. What each figure covers

Total incidents
607
Rate / 1,000
51
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences23138%
Anti social behaviour9115%
Shoplifting6110%
Criminal damage and arson529%
Other theft478%
Public order386%
Vehicle crime254%
Other crime213%
Burglary183%
Drugs122%
Robbery51%
Bicycle theft30%
Possession of weapons20%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences262214162121211916161623231
Anti social behaviour91048910667108491
Shoplifting253833311021261
Criminal damage and arson75533321586452
Other theft1333642458847
Public order8644223222338
Vehicle crime25122325325
Other crime213213224121
Burglary2313222318
Drugs11131121112
Robbery12115
Bicycle theft1113
Possession of weapons22
Theft from the person11
Total615441475046464545645553607
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Modest Corner, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,969.