←Back to overview
Crime · Moorside Edge

Reported crime in central Moorside Edge

587 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 72 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
587
Rate / 1,000
72
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences24542%
Anti social behaviour6010%
Shoplifting559%
Public order519%
Vehicle crime376%
Burglary346%
Criminal damage and arson315%
Other crime244%
Other theft224%
Drugs102%
Possession of weapons92%
Bicycle theft51%
Robbery31%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences222318133412242020172121245
Anti social behaviour21562464989460
Shoplifting335410837226255
Public order36353465256351
Vehicle crime651761224337
Burglary3362442233234
Criminal damage and arson4412633222231
Other crime113622332124
Other theft312211333322
Drugs1211121110
Possession of weapons1112319
Bicycle theft1135
Robbery1113
Theft from the person11
Total514550386647495143525243587
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Moorside Edge, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,197.