←Back to overview
Crime · Moylinny

Reported crime in the ward of Fountain Hill

840 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 89 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Fountain Hill, which includes Moylinny. There are no separate figures for Moylinny. What each figure covers

Total incidents
840
Rate / 1,000
89
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour29535%
Violence and sexual offences26632%
Criminal damage and arson9812%
Other theft607%
Drugs364%
Shoplifting202%
Other crime202%
Vehicle crime132%
Possession of weapons121%
Burglary81%
Bicycle theft61%
Public order51%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour403919181417272132222125295
Violence and sexual offences172625221722152624272619266
Criminal damage and arson1082119461078131098
Other theft531843631166460
Drugs4133541453336
Shoplifting4312141420
Other crime426411220
Vehicle crime21333113
Possession of weapons221114112
Burglary1211128
Bicycle theft111126
Public order111115
Theft from the person11
Total828254745251577494757966840
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Moylinny, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,437.