Suburb · Norfolk

New Catton

Postcode NR3 · Eastern, England

Where the figures come from

  • Around New Catton
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses come from the postcodes in this square.
  • New Catton
    Roughly where New Catton is: the box Ordnance Survey draws round it. There is no official outline of New Catton itself.
  • Centre of New Catton
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£210,000Median · 419 sales in 12 months▼-25% notably below national averageCentral New CattonView sales →
Crime145 / 1,0007,238 incidents in 12 months▼+53% well above national averageCentral New CattonView breakdown →
Broadband179.1 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▲+7% above national averageCentral New CattonView coverage →
Schools10 schools8 primary, 1 secondary, 1 other · latest Ofsted resultsCentral New Catton and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene53% top-rated109 of 204 businesses rated 5-star▼-32% well below national averageCentral New CattonView ratings →
Flood riskRiver WensumNearest riverCentre of New CattonView assessment →
Businesses1,582Top: Retail & wholesale, Professional services, Real estate▲+1779% well above national averageCentral New CattonView directory →
Planning1,334Within 5 km, 12 months · 74 in last 30 days · 249 pending · 1026 approved · Norwich councilWithin 5 km of New CattonView applications →
TransportNorwich2.3 km awayNearest to New CattonLive departures →
Explore around New Catton