←Back to overview
Crime · North Down

Reported crime in the parish of Otterford

105 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Otterford, which includes North Down. There are no separate figures for North Down. What each figure covers

Total incidents
105
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences4644%
Anti social behaviour1110%
Burglary1010%
Other theft99%
Public order88%
Criminal damage and arson77%
Vehicle crime66%
Other crime33%
Shoplifting22%
Possession of weapons11%
Bicycle theft11%
Drugs11%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences62922621272546
Anti social behaviour23211211
Burglary2121410
Other theft2212119
Public order1221118
Criminal damage and arson11111117
Vehicle crime111126
Other crime1113
Shoplifting112
Possession of weapons11
Bicycle theft11
Drugs11
Total141114449126511411105
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering North Down, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,287.