←Back to overview
Crime · Otley

Reported crime in Otley

971 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 68 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
971
Rate / 1,000
68
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences36237%
Anti social behaviour10511%
Shoplifting9310%
Public order788%
Criminal damage and arson738%
Burglary657%
Vehicle crime596%
Other theft576%
Other crime273%
Drugs273%
Robbery91%
Theft from the person61%
Possession of weapons61%
Bicycle theft40%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences432225252731353136283227362
Anti social behaviour61041227361781020105
Shoplifting34713589515471393
Public order1288456344511878
Criminal damage and arson82561489888673
Burglary1456655135211265
Vehicle crime545456105525359
Other theft32447618646657
Other crime223234343127
Drugs222116462127
Robbery312219
Theft from the person12216
Possession of weapons21216
Bicycle theft314
Total9865708058808280110639689971
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Otley, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 14,367.