←Back to overview
Crime · Painthorpe

Reported crime in Painthorpe

744 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 75 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
744
Rate / 1,000
75
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences34947%
Anti social behaviour10815%
Criminal damage and arson638%
Public order618%
Vehicle crime405%
Other theft395%
Burglary304%
Other crime243%
Drugs101%
Possession of weapons51%
Shoplifting41%
Theft from the person41%
Bicycle theft41%
Robbery30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences333530334535242128152525349
Anti social behaviour81997133611121514108
Criminal damage and arson47324748486663
Public order394754226631061
Vehicle crime2263331544740
Other theft31261643234439
Burglary1215452342130
Other crime4232112322224
Drugs1115210
Possession of weapons21115
Shoplifting2114
Theft from the person1214
Bicycle theft11114
Robbery1113
Total587857706965454869516470744
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Painthorpe, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,911.