←Back to overview
Crime · Pengam

Reported crime in Pengam

385 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 94 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
385
Rate / 1,000
94
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14036%
Anti social behaviour6417%
Criminal damage and arson4411%
Public order369%
Vehicle crime298%
Other crime215%
Burglary144%
Drugs123%
Other theft92%
Shoplifting82%
Robbery31%
Possession of weapons31%
Bicycle theft21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1112149181814158858140
Anti social behaviour666445425812264
Criminal damage and arson43513545324544
Public order5451413423436
Vehicle crime11242243332229
Other crime15114313221
Burglary11112231214
Drugs111122111112
Other theft3211119
Shoplifting112318
Robbery123
Possession of weapons1113
Bicycle theft112
Total292838213738333731323229385
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Pengam, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,115.