←Back to overview
Crime · Portchester

Reported crime in central Portchester

1,367 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 57 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,367
Rate / 1,000
57
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences60945%
Anti social behaviour17613%
Criminal damage and arson1068%
Shoplifting1058%
Public order1038%
Other theft1027%
Vehicle crime514%
Other crime342%
Burglary252%
Drugs222%
Possession of weapons181%
Robbery71%
Bicycle theft60%
Theft from the person30%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences474447524243454741687063609
Anti social behaviour101312879181320192819176
Criminal damage and arson4875776516131711106
Shoplifting3311877241781313105
Public order45481613741081410103
Other theft31571187471081012102
Vehicle crime64233443249751
Other crime4222215183434
Burglary21122324421125
Drugs221213523122
Possession of weapons25221121218
Robbery212117
Bicycle theft12126
Theft from the person213
Total891039510299961121101191371601451367
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Portchester, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 23,797.