←Back to overview
Crime · Redlynch

Reported crime in the parish of Bruton

211 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 73 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Bruton, which includes Redlynch. There are no separate figures for Redlynch. What each figure covers

Total incidents
211
Rate / 1,000
73
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences8842%
Other theft3014%
Anti social behaviour2512%
Criminal damage and arson209%
Public order147%
Vehicle crime126%
Burglary73%
Possession of weapons42%
Other crime42%
Shoplifting31%
Drugs21%
Bicycle theft10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences4164687976105688
Other theft22116222335130
Anti social behaviour31213113431225
Criminal damage and arson412121143120
Public order2131131214
Vehicle crime1311612
Burglary12137
Possession of weapons314
Other crime2114
Shoplifting1113
Drugs112
Bicycle theft11
Robbery11
Total162112132515231717221911211
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Redlynch, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,875.