Village · Somerset

Rodney Stoke

Population 1,331 · Postcode BS27 · South West, England

Population: Parish of Rodney Stoke, Census 2021 · What each figure covers

Where the figures come from

  • Rodney Stoke parish
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses are for this whole area.
  • Rodney Stoke
    Roughly where Rodney Stoke is: the box Ordnance Survey draws round it. There is no official outline of Rodney Stoke itself.
  • Centre of Rodney Stoke
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£420,000Median · 16 sales in 12 months▲+50% well above national averageRodney Stoke parishView sales →
Crime45 / 1,00090 incidents in 12 months▲-53% well below national averageRodney Stoke parishView breakdown →
Broadband142.2 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▼-15% notably below national averageRodney Stoke parishView coverage →
Schools6 schools4 primary, 1 middle, 1 secondary · latest Ofsted resultsRodney Stoke parish and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene75% top-rated6 of 8 businesses rated 5-star▼-4% below national averageRodney Stoke parishView ratings →
Flood riskVery lowStoke Brook · 372m from the centreCentre of Rodney StokeView assessment →
Businesses66Top: Professional services, Retail & wholesale, Real estate▼-41% well below national averageRodney Stoke parishView directory →
Planning138Within 5 km, 12 months · 7 in last 30 days · 28 pending · 97 approved · Mendip councilWithin 5 km of Rodney StokeView applications →
TransportHighbridge & Burnham-on-Sea16.5 km awayNearest to Rodney StokeLive departures →
Explore around Rodney Stoke