←Back to overview
Crime · Shingrig Road

Reported crime in the community of Nelson

318 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 71 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Nelson, which includes Shingrig Road. There are no separate figures for Shingrig Road. What each figure covers

Total incidents
318
Rate / 1,000
71
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences13643%
Anti social behaviour4414%
Vehicle crime237%
Criminal damage and arson237%
Public order227%
Burglary217%
Other theft134%
Other crime124%
Drugs83%
Shoplifting72%
Possession of weapons41%
Robbery31%
Bicycle theft21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences5181746915713161313136
Anti social behaviour5825133448144
Vehicle crime31117131523
Criminal damage and arson2125132211323
Public order3221112252122
Burglary1316113112121
Other theft3122111213
Other crime31111121112
Drugs12111118
Shoplifting13127
Possession of weapons134
Robbery123
Bicycle theft112
Total233825201821282327333527318
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Shingrig Road, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,468.