Suburb · England

Showell Green

Postcode B11 · West Midlands, England

Where the figures come from

  • Around Showell Green
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses come from the postcodes in this square.
  • Showell Green
    Roughly where Showell Green is: the box Ordnance Survey draws round it. There is no official outline of Showell Green itself.
  • Centre of Showell Green
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£190,000Median · 236 sales in 12 months▼-32% well below national averageCentral Showell GreenView sales →
Crime111 / 1,0007,517 incidents in 12 months▼+17% notably above national averageCentral Showell GreenView breakdown →
Broadband189.8 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▲+14% notably above national averageCentral Showell GreenView coverage →
Schools19 schools11 primary, 6 other, 2 secondary · latest Ofsted resultsCentral Showell Green and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene54% top-rated205 of 380 businesses rated 5-star▼-31% well below national averageCentral Showell GreenView ratings →
Flood riskRiver ColeNearest riverCentre of Showell GreenView assessment →
Businesses4,248Top: Retail & wholesale, Real estate, Hospitality▲+4945% well above national averageCentral Showell GreenView directory →
Planning2,106Within 5 km, 12 months · 26 in last 30 days · 509 pending · 1319 approved · Birmingham councilWithin 5 km of Showell GreenView applications →
TransportMoseley Village1.2 km awayNearest to Showell GreenLive departures →
Explore around Showell Green