←Back to overview
Crime · Southwick

Reported crime in Southwick

1,003 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 72 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,003
Rate / 1,000
72
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences35936%
Anti social behaviour21521%
Public order798%
Criminal damage and arson727%
Other theft717%
Shoplifting586%
Vehicle crime394%
Burglary333%
Drugs273%
Robbery162%
Other crime162%
Possession of weapons131%
Theft from the person30%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences302414133245253029354834359
Anti social behaviour9239121497522253743215
Public order11936541451112879
Criminal damage and arson1067324255137872
Other theft92976489264571
Shoplifting551682113611958
Vehicle crime4577222242239
Burglary32732331212433
Drugs116315321427
Robbery213214316
Other crime212121321116
Possession of weapons15122213
Theft from the person1113
Bicycle theft112
Total8984666473855461751011301211003
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Southwick, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 13,946.