←Back to overview
Crime · Sparrow's Green

Reported crime in the parish of Wadhurst

226 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 43 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Wadhurst, which includes Sparrow's Green. There are no separate figures for Sparrow's Green. What each figure covers

Total incidents
226
Rate / 1,000
43
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7232%
Anti social behaviour6227%
Criminal damage and arson2210%
Other theft209%
Public order157%
Burglary104%
Other crime94%
Vehicle crime63%
Drugs42%
Shoplifting31%
Possession of weapons21%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences7431310542476772
Anti social behaviour6188245386262
Criminal damage and arson111423323222
Other theft1223211113320
Public order4211123115
Burglary112113110
Other crime1411119
Vehicle crime111126
Drugs2114
Shoplifting1113
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft11
Total163617262212151212202414226
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Sparrow's Green, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,300.