←Back to overview
Crime · Stakeford

Reported crime in the parish of Choppington

946 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 92 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Choppington, which includes Stakeford. There are no separate figures for Stakeford. What each figure covers

Total incidents
946
Rate / 1,000
92
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences29431%
Anti social behaviour22123%
Shoplifting10912%
Criminal damage and arson9610%
Public order556%
Other crime505%
Vehicle crime374%
Other theft364%
Burglary212%
Drugs121%
Possession of weapons91%
Robbery30%
Theft from the person20%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences27285237817151826262020294
Anti social behaviour161613131019232728241517221
Shoplifting169121214210101779109
Criminal damage and arson971211273151067796
Public order10742853644255
Other crime956614643650
Vehicle crime273132337637
Other theft31772212127136
Burglary21462122121
Drugs222221112
Possession of weapons412119
Robbery1113
Theft from the person22
Bicycle theft11
Total10278119982759598593887563946
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Stakeford, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,260.