←Back to overview
Crime · Startforth

Reported crime in Startforth

332 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 128 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
332
Rate / 1,000
128
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14644%
Other crime7322%
Anti social behaviour258%
Criminal damage and arson247%
Public order206%
Other theft113%
Drugs113%
Shoplifting82%
Vehicle crime72%
Burglary31%
Possession of weapons21%
Theft from the person10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences18138111114891611819146
Other crime2555510489412473
Anti social behaviour3424112322125
Criminal damage and arson711341221224
Public order1142315320
Other theft1211221111
Drugs121222111
Shoplifting11111218
Vehicle crime112217
Burglary1113
Possession of weapons112
Theft from the person11
Bicycle theft11
Total342419282634212234293328332
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Startforth, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,586.