←Back to overview
Crime · Strabane

Reported crime in Strabane

1,192 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 88 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,192
Rate / 1,000
88
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences44738%
Anti social behaviour28924%
Criminal damage and arson12410%
Other theft807%
Drugs686%
Shoplifting615%
Other crime504%
Vehicle crime262%
Burglary232%
Public order111%
Possession of weapons71%
Robbery20%
Bicycle theft20%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences355247223838322629364943447
Anti social behaviour294219231721151728302721289
Criminal damage and arson102110171110686997124
Other theft115711687136680
Drugs72398649926368
Shoplifting91555525492961
Other crime428445556750
Vehicle crime42211121431426
Burglary2522111251123
Public order11323111
Possession of weapons22217
Robbery112
Bicycle theft112
Theft from the person112
Total112137106949195748495991031021192
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Strabane, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 13,506.