←Back to overview
Crime · Stroude

Reported crime in the Virginia Water built-up area

809 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 103 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Virginia Water built-up area, which includes Stroude. There are no separate figures for Stroude. What each figure covers

Total incidents
809
Rate / 1,000
103
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences22828%
Anti social behaviour14318%
Drugs13016%
Public order688%
Other theft597%
Burglary395%
Criminal damage and arson385%
Possession of weapons364%
Vehicle crime314%
Shoplifting162%
Other crime111%
Bicycle theft51%
Robbery30%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences92716132014201729101934228
Anti social behaviour92111881071214141316143
Drugs68119226626130
Public order41226575648968
Other theft435336168371059
Burglary51373614312339
Criminal damage and arson141423210223438
Possession of weapons42126810336
Vehicle crime2223223344431
Shoplifting21511121216
Other crime2111122111
Bicycle theft1135
Robbery1113
Theft from the person112
Total4815765424747436480556992809
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Stroude, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,832.