←Back to overview
Crime · Sutton

Reported crime in the parish of Norton

770 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 109 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Norton, which includes Sutton. There are no separate figures for Sutton. What each figure covers

Total incidents
770
Rate / 1,000
109
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences26034%
Anti social behaviour17823%
Other theft8912%
Criminal damage and arson537%
Public order466%
Vehicle crime436%
Shoplifting365%
Other crime192%
Burglary182%
Drugs152%
Possession of weapons91%
Robbery41%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences282121201824122218222826260
Anti social behaviour121416181115121315201715178
Other theft41110555881294889
Criminal damage and arson65163245257753
Public order42824423334746
Vehicle crime43267432332443
Shoplifting22146322732236
Other crime22321314119
Burglary2442221118
Drugs121121221215
Possession of weapons221319
Robbery11114
Total676965656162495864686973770
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Sutton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,080.