←Back to overview
Crime · The Brushes

Reported crime in central The Brushes

1,366 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 124 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,366
Rate / 1,000
124
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences65448%
Anti social behaviour18213%
Criminal damage and arson1048%
Public order1017%
Burglary645%
Other theft645%
Vehicle crime554%
Shoplifting423%
Drugs373%
Other crime212%
Possession of weapons201%
Robbery101%
Theft from the person81%
Bicycle theft40%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences425236516350685942686558654
Anti social behaviour122312121211161916151519182
Criminal damage and arson1210911751299776104
Public order99137948616686101
Burglary64844584149764
Other theft642673147811564
Vehicle crime51259158143255
Shoplifting5831661131742
Drugs4542337332137
Other crime5131121411121
Possession of weapons71123122120
Robbery1121211110
Theft from the person1122118
Bicycle theft11114
Total103131101105125911331161001211241161366
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering The Brushes, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,975.