Suburb · York

The Groves

Postcode YO31 · Yorkshire and the Humber, England

There is 1 other place called The Groves. This page is The Groves, York. Looking for a different The Groves?
  • The Groves
    Shawbury parish, Shropshire · 168 km away
    ViewCompare

Where the figures come from

  • Around The Groves
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses come from the postcodes in this square.
  • The Groves
    Roughly where The Groves is: the box Ordnance Survey draws round it. There is no official outline of The Groves itself.
  • Centre of The Groves
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£260,000Median · 377 sales in 12 months▼-7% below national averageCentral The GrovesView sales →
Crime191 / 1,0009,070 incidents in 12 months▼+102% well above national averageCentral The GrovesView breakdown →
Broadband215 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▲+29% notably above national averageCentral The GrovesView coverage →
Schools10 schools7 primary, 3 other · latest Ofsted resultsCentral The Groves and nearbyView schools →
Flood riskRiver FossNearest riverCentre of The GrovesView assessment →
Businesses2,676Top: Professional services, Real estate, Hospitality▲+3078% well above national averageCentral The GrovesView directory →
Planning1,575Within 5 km, 12 months · 65 in last 30 days · 443 pending · 971 approved · York councilWithin 5 km of The GrovesView applications →
TransportYork1.4 km awayNearest to The GrovesLive departures →
Explore around The Groves