←Back to overview
Crime · The Gutter

Reported crime in the parish of Tilehurst

838 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 50 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Tilehurst, which includes The Gutter. There are no separate figures for The Gutter. What each figure covers

Total incidents
838
Rate / 1,000
50
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences25631%
Shoplifting21325%
Anti social behaviour9712%
Criminal damage and arson597%
Public order567%
Other theft546%
Burglary233%
Vehicle crime192%
Other crime192%
Robbery132%
Drugs121%
Bicycle theft81%
Possession of weapons61%
Theft from the person30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences221523312211211825241826256
Shoplifting22268223198429171423213
Anti social behaviour137128144278810497
Criminal damage and arson45867485224459
Public order86364446117656
Other theft25933316584554
Burglary2136111113323
Vehicle crime2221122121319
Other crime2241342119
Robbery21231111113
Drugs3131111112
Bicycle theft411118
Possession of weapons1111116
Theft from the person1113
Total857373859541525475646774838
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering The Gutter, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 16,910.