←Back to overview
Crime · The Square

Reported crime in The Square

1,232 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 53 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,232
Rate / 1,000
53
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences56446%
Anti social behaviour23919%
Criminal damage and arson968%
Public order958%
Other theft595%
Drugs373%
Shoplifting363%
Other crime353%
Vehicle crime222%
Burglary212%
Possession of weapons141%
Theft from the person71%
Bicycle theft50%
Robbery20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences684343614430453148525247564
Anti social behaviour2036272515229922112023239
Criminal damage and arson111013564663919496
Public order101012746991074795
Other theft266351141567359
Drugs22546424222237
Shoplifting43313333451336
Other crime36114453321235
Vehicle crime41314331222
Burglary1311581121
Possession of weapons21113221114
Theft from the person31217
Bicycle theft111115
Robbery112
Total1281191151119388957810396109971232
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering The Square, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 23,192.