←Back to overview
Crime · Thickley

Reported crime in the parish of Shildon

1,873 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 180 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Shildon, which includes Thickley. There are no separate figures for Thickley. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,873
Rate / 1,000
180
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences63034%
Anti social behaviour37320%
Criminal damage and arson27014%
Other theft1156%
Burglary1146%
Shoplifting1056%
Public order995%
Other crime623%
Vehicle crime553%
Drugs201%
Possession of weapons101%
Robbery90%
Bicycle theft60%
Theft from the person50%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences546654513453314654536767630
Anti social behaviour445548361917192216283732373
Criminal damage and arson243119162726222219242119270
Other theft912109131094119154115
Burglary1012131191117392134114
Shoplifting66101616117813417105
Public order8598951168814899
Other crime77448471847162
Vehicle crime292610563225355
Drugs411111332320
Possession of weapons1121112110
Robbery1113129
Bicycle theft1111116
Theft from the person111115
Total1702051741621471431351191441411871461873
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Thickley, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,424.