←Back to overview
Crime · Thong

Reported crime in the parish of Shorne

253 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 96 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Shorne, which includes Thong. There are no separate figures for Thong. What each figure covers

Total incidents
253
Rate / 1,000
96
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour8132%
Violence and sexual offences3915%
Vehicle crime239%
Other theft239%
Criminal damage and arson229%
Burglary218%
Other crime146%
Drugs135%
Public order125%
Robbery31%
Shoplifting21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour61463228214109581
Violence and sexual offences2731524624339
Vehicle crime1333111411423
Other theft333311331223
Criminal damage and arson313123421222
Burglary111324233121
Other crime11241112114
Drugs22311413
Public order212132112
Robbery1113
Shoplifting112
Total212324221112211733262023253
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Thong, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,631.