←Back to overview
Crime · Throckley

Reported crime in Throckley

792 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 85 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
792
Rate / 1,000
85
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences26433%
Anti social behaviour21928%
Criminal damage and arson719%
Public order587%
Vehicle crime365%
Other theft344%
Burglary324%
Other crime294%
Shoplifting223%
Drugs101%
Robbery91%
Bicycle theft30%
Theft from the person30%
Possession of weapons20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences21232914252342132223119264
Anti social behaviour19291526291410102291818219
Criminal damage and arson129831145235971
Public order1071764349758
Vehicle crime2113321249836
Other theft64463134334
Burglary13451111313832
Other crime1354711231129
Shoplifting1351325222
Drugs1111212110
Robbery61119
Bicycle theft123
Theft from the person1113
Possession of weapons112
Total798172658960164476538176792
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Throckley, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,343.