←Back to overview
Crime · Torpoint

Reported crime in Torpoint

434 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 58 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
434
Rate / 1,000
58
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences25258%
Criminal damage and arson4611%
Anti social behaviour399%
Other crime184%
Public order174%
Shoplifting174%
Other theft164%
Burglary102%
Vehicle crime82%
Drugs61%
Theft from the person31%
Possession of weapons20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences162315192624181831232019252
Criminal damage and arson43525911454346
Anti social behaviour53624442123339
Other crime1142351118
Public order1272112117
Shoplifting12112162117
Other theft231122111216
Burglary1131111110
Vehicle crime11158
Drugs13116
Theft from the person213
Possession of weapons112
Total293735275252302750352931434
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Torpoint, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,445.