←Back to overview
Crime · Upper Street

Reported crime in the parish of Hoveton

136 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 59 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Hoveton, which includes Upper Street. There are no separate figures for Upper Street. What each figure covers

Total incidents
136
Rate / 1,000
59
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6246%
Criminal damage and arson1410%
Anti social behaviour1410%
Public order1310%
Other theft118%
Shoplifting86%
Other crime64%
Burglary32%
Drugs21%
Possession of weapons11%
Bicycle theft11%
Vehicle crime11%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences510534273687262
Criminal damage and arson3222121114
Anti social behaviour312312214
Public order2321121113
Other theft113122111
Shoplifting11111218
Other crime211116
Burglary1113
Drugs112
Possession of weapons11
Bicycle theft11
Vehicle crime11
Total111411912111661415134136
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Upper Street, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,298.