←Back to overview
Crime · Upper Town

Reported crime in the parish of Wolsingham

392 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 91 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Wolsingham, which includes Upper Town. There are no separate figures for Upper Town. What each figure covers

Total incidents
392
Rate / 1,000
91
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences15139%
Anti social behaviour5213%
Criminal damage and arson4812%
Public order338%
Other theft308%
Burglary287%
Vehicle crime215%
Other crime185%
Shoplifting62%
Drugs31%
Bicycle theft10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences13481521914101261722151
Anti social behaviour55383632434652
Criminal damage and arson42465194434248
Public order2412842224233
Other theft11431132155330
Burglary346543328
Vehicle crime322311143121
Other crime414411318
Shoplifting111216
Drugs213
Bicycle theft11
Possession of weapons11
Total251630364535372930284338392
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Upper Town, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,305.