←Back to overview
Crime · Upper Wellhouse

Reported crime in the Linthwaite and Slaithwaite built-up area

1,195 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 70 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Linthwaite and Slaithwaite built-up area, which includes Upper Wellhouse. There are no separate figures for Upper Wellhouse. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,195
Rate / 1,000
70
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences52644%
Anti social behaviour1099%
Vehicle crime998%
Criminal damage and arson968%
Public order827%
Burglary645%
Other theft565%
Shoplifting524%
Other crime474%
Drugs323%
Possession of weapons171%
Bicycle theft81%
Robbery50%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences484648443735453751394551526
Anti social behaviour51665108571371215109
Vehicle crime5221057299787899
Criminal damage and arson104891036183125896
Public order912557844597782
Burglary64437754565864
Other theft7745227546756
Shoplifting223355108372252
Other crime35324103364447
Drugs14432232243232
Possession of weapons1132331317
Bicycle theft122218
Robbery11125
Theft from the person112
Total901231038499839496100105991191195
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Upper Wellhouse, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 16,966.