←Back to overview
Crime · Wergs

Reported crime in central Wergs

815 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 47 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
815
Rate / 1,000
47
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences39548%
Anti social behaviour8110%
Shoplifting8010%
Other theft496%
Public order466%
Criminal damage and arson425%
Burglary324%
Vehicle crime304%
Drugs223%
Other crime132%
Possession of weapons71%
Robbery71%
Theft from the person61%
Bicycle theft51%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences332133492634242825315140395
Anti social behaviour117104221610128881
Shoplifting8841173212846780
Other theft4528545245549
Public order2374272538346
Criminal damage and arson277322139642
Burglary3531514324132
Vehicle crime5323324311330
Drugs62312122322
Other crime24221213
Possession of weapons111227
Robbery11111117
Theft from the person1111116
Bicycle theft11215
Total725876954664406860629777815
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Wergs, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 17,281.