←Back to overview
Crime · Wickham

Reported crime in the parish of Wickham and Knowle

391 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 88 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Wickham and Knowle, which includes Wickham. There are no separate figures for Wickham. What each figure covers

Total incidents
391
Rate / 1,000
88
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences21956%
Anti social behaviour379%
Criminal damage and arson287%
Other theft256%
Public order246%
Vehicle crime174%
Shoplifting164%
Burglary92%
Drugs51%
Other crime41%
Robbery31%
Theft from the person21%
Possession of weapons21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences2239291916191411971618219
Anti social behaviour8344111416437
Criminal damage and arson362233232228
Other theft1413133143125
Public order3132214151124
Vehicle crime51216217
Shoplifting1113171116
Burglary112419
Drugs111115
Other crime1214
Robbery213
Theft from the person112
Possession of weapons22
Total464251293229301937173227391
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Wickham, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,439.