Suburb · Isle of Wight

Wootton Bridge

Population 3,387 · Postcode PO33 · South East, England

Population: Parish of Wootton Bridge, Census 2021 · What each figure covers

Where the figures come from

  • Wootton Bridge parish
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses are for this whole area.
  • Wootton Bridge
    Roughly where Wootton Bridge is: the box Ordnance Survey draws round it. There is no official outline of Wootton Bridge itself.
  • Centre of Wootton Bridge
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£310,000Median · 53 sales in 12 months▲+11% above national averageWootton Bridge parishView sales →
Crime55 / 1,000186 incidents in 12 months▲-42% well below national averageWootton Bridge parishView breakdown →
Broadband122.5 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▼-27% notably below national averageWootton Bridge parishView coverage →
Schools7 schools5 primary, 1 secondary, 1 other · latest Ofsted resultsWootton Bridge parish and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene75% top-rated15 of 20 businesses rated 5-star▼-4% below national averageWootton Bridge parishView ratings →
Flood riskHighWootton Creek · 109m from the centreCentre of Wootton BridgeView assessment →
Businesses99Top: Manufacturing, Professional services, Construction▼-65% well below national averageWootton Bridge parishView directory →
Planning276Within 5 km, 12 months · 11 in last 30 days · 49 pending · 203 approved · Isle of Wight councilWithin 5 km of Wootton BridgeView applications →
TransportRyde Esplanade4.8 km awayNearest to Wootton BridgeLive departures →
Explore around Wootton Bridge