←Back to overview
Crime · Yapton

Reported crime in Yapton

686 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 101 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
686
Rate / 1,000
101
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences22433%
Anti social behaviour20530%
Criminal damage and arson649%
Vehicle crime325%
Public order325%
Shoplifting325%
Other theft254%
Drugs223%
Burglary203%
Possession of weapons112%
Robbery81%
Other crime71%
Bicycle theft30%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences251712141919172011232324224
Anti social behaviour18151191413171823311917205
Criminal damage and arson51662634987764
Vehicle crime312115531132
Public order45222121344232
Shoplifting4413214612432
Other theft121334153225
Drugs34232142122
Burglary314231131120
Possession of weapons211212211
Robbery11211118
Other crime221117
Bicycle theft213
Theft from the person11
Total685340575854465664736057686
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Yapton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,797.