←Back to overview
Crime · Fernisky

Reported crime in the ward of Kells

302 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 35 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Kells, which includes Fernisky. There are no separate figures for Fernisky. What each figure covers

Total incidents
302
Rate / 1,000
35
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour10234%
Violence and sexual offences9331%
Criminal damage and arson3411%
Drugs248%
Other theft196%
Other crime93%
Burglary72%
Vehicle crime62%
Public order41%
Possession of weapons21%
Bicycle theft10%
Shoplifting10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour61071712446511146102
Violence and sexual offences57103313976814893
Criminal damage and arson111131124213434
Drugs3211233114324
Other theft2322225119
Other crime11112129
Burglary2111117
Vehicle crime21216
Public order11114
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft11
Shoplifting11
Total233320291928222421233822302
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Fernisky, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,725.