←Back to overview
Crime · Ness

Reported crime in the parish of Neston

762 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 47 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Neston, which includes Ness. There are no separate figures for Ness. What each figure covers

Total incidents
762
Rate / 1,000
47
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences33444%
Anti social behaviour9713%
Shoplifting7910%
Public order7610%
Criminal damage and arson547%
Other theft375%
Burglary203%
Drugs172%
Vehicle crime162%
Other crime152%
Possession of weapons91%
Robbery51%
Bicycle theft20%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences291937311530252228223343334
Anti social behaviour634182387610131797
Shoplifting3612782411271779
Public order16581032353261376
Criminal damage and arson84397125544254
Other theft34343421534137
Burglary22213242220
Drugs21211112617
Vehicle crime2122241216
Other crime11161211115
Possession of weapons2113119
Robbery111115
Bicycle theft112
Theft from the person11
Total7643758446494946674974104762
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ness, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 16,116.